VA Benefit FAQs for Penn Foster High School Students | Penn Foster

Military FAQs

VA Benefit FAQs for Penn Foster High School Students

Who can I contact at Penn Foster for help with my VA educational benefits?

Please call our VA support Team at 1-888-427-2900 to speak with a specialist in our VA Support Team. We can also be reached via email at with “Veterans Benefits” in the subject line.

Can you tell me which VA educational benefit(s) I'm eligible to receive?

No, only the VA can determine your eligibility. You can simply call the VA at 1-888-442-4551 to determine if you are qualified to use VA benefits.  We will assist you in establishing your claim with the VA once you know which benefit(s) you are eligible to use, and then further, upon enrollment. 

What type of school is Penn Foster High School considered by the VA?

Penn Foster High School has been designated as “correspondence training” by the VA. Even though lessons are submitted online, textbooks and some software are still mailed for appropriate programs.

What does “correspondence training” mean to me as a student of Penn Foster High School in regards to VA benefits?

With correspondence training, the VA will generally pay 55% of your tuition if you are using the Montgomery GI Bill (the older GI Bill).  Under Chapter 33 (Post 9/11 Bill) they will pay according to your entitlement. 

I am a child of a Veteran - can I use my VA benefits at Penn Foster High School?

In certain circumstances, yes.  The VA educational assistance is not available for children receiving benefits under the Dependents Educational Assistance program (Chapter 35) for correspondence training.  However, under the Post 9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33), the veteran has the option to transfer a percentage of his or her benefits to an eligible spouse or child.

Will I be considered a full-time student?

No. Because you have the flexibility to work at your own pace with our programs and you will not be set up in a traditional 12 to 16 week term, the VA will consider your status to be “less than part-time” training. 

Will I receive any of the Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) or Book Stipend?

No.  Because your status will be less than part-time, the VA will not pay BAH or a book stipend for Penn Foster High School students.

How are my lessons and progress reported to the VA?

Lessons are reported quarterly (every three months) to the VA. 

How will the VA pay for my classes?

Because the VA will only be paying quarterly for lessons completed, it will be the responsibility of each student to maintain their scheduled payment arrangement to Penn Foster as contracted upon enrollment.¹

¹ Under Chapter 33 (Post 9/11 GI Bill) As lessons are completed and reported to the VA over the length of your enrollment, it is entirely possible that the VA will at some point begin to make scheduled payments on your behalf.  Upon graduation, if there is any overpayment on your financial account, Penn Foster will refund that money back to you.

¹ Under Montgomery GI Bill - Active Duty (MGIB-AD/Chapter 30)

¹ Montgomery GI Bill - Selected Reserve (MGIB-SR/Chapter 1606)

¹ Reserve Educational Assistance Program (REAP/Chapter 1607)

¹ Survivors' and Dependents' Educational Assistance Program (DEA/Chapter 35)

¹ The VA will pay you directly based on your progress. 

Find us on Google+