Meet Our Faculty

Our faculty consists of experienced, credentialed educators who are dedicated to fully supporting your academic attainments. Realizing that the journey can be a challenge, they aim to make your online learning experience one that is straightforward and enjoyable. From explanations to encouragement, each of our instructor is devoted to your higher education journey and preparing you for a better future.

High School


Audrey Hornbacher
Instructor - Math

B.S., Mathematics, University of the Ozarks; M.S., Mathematics, University of Oklahoma; Ed.D, Mathematics, The University of Oklahoma

Brian Brown
Team Lead - High School / ECE

B.A., Secondary Education/History, College Misericordia; M.A., History, American Military University

Chris Swanson
Instructor - Orientation

B.A., Secondary Education, University of Detroit Mercy; M.A., History, Wayne State University

Daniel Sciarrillo
Instructor - Spanish

B.A., Spanish Education, Bloomsburg University

Dr. Laurie Wellner
Director - High School/Professional Studies

B.A., Music Education, minor English, University of Nevada, Reno; M.A., Special Education, California State University; M.A., Educational Administration, California State University; Ed.D., Organizational Leadership, University of La Verne


Mariam Dawoud
Instructor - Math

B.S., Computer Science, Dalhousie University; M.A., Education in Urban Education, Alvernia University

Meghan Lodge
Team Lead - Professional Studies

B.A., English, Minor History, King's College; M.A., English Language, Literature, and Rhetoric, Binghamton University

Shawn Cherinchak
Instructor -  HS English

B.S., Secondary Education/English, Kutztown University

Selina Rush
Instructor - HS English

B.A., English Literature, California State University Northridge; M.A., Secondary Education, Grand Canyon University; M.A., English emphasis on Education, Grand Canyon University

Automotive and Engine Repair


Jeffrey Holt
Instructor - Trades
A.S., Computer Aided Drafting, American Trades Institute; B.A., Management and Organizational Development/Human Resources Management, Spring Arbor University; M.A., Education, Western Michigan University

John Reid
Director

A.A.S., Mechanical and Electrical Technology, Community College of the Air Force; B.S., Occupational Education, Management, Wayland Baptist University; M.S., Management, Human Resource Management, Wilmington University

Jon DeEsch

Senior Instructor - Skilled Trades

B.S., Political Science, University of Scranton; M.S., Education- Curriculum and Instruction, University of Scranton

 


Joseph Michael Zapinski
Instructor - Trades

A.S., CAD Design and Drafting, Anthem College; M.B.A., Project Management, Colorado Technical University

Steve Strapple
Team Lead - Trades

A.A.S., Mechanical and Electrical Technology, Community College of the Air Force; A.A.S., Instructor of Technology/Military Science, Community College of the Air Force; A.A.S., Educational and Training Methodology, Wayland Baptist University; B.S., Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University; M.A., Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, University of Texas at San Antonio

Robert Shafer
Lead Instructor - Skilled Trades
B.S., Mechanical Engineering, Penn State University


Business


Kenneth Doolittle
Instructor - Finance

B.S., Finance, Duquesne University; M.B.A., Finance and Investments, Marywood University

Dr. Laurie Wellner
Director - High School/Professional Studies

B.A., Music Education, minor English, University of Nevada, Reno; M.A., Special Education, California State University; M.A., Educational Administration, California State University; Ed.D., Organizational Leadership, University of La Verne


Meghan Lodge
Team Lead - Professional Studies

B.A., English, Minor History, King's College; M.A., English Language, Literature, and Rhetoric, Binghamton University

Criminal Justice and Legal


David Kostiak
Instructor - Criminal Justice

B.S., Criminal Justice, Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Criminal Justice, Columbia College

Dr. Laurie Wellner
Director - High School/Professional Studies

B.A., Music Education, minor English, University of Nevada, Reno; M.A., Special Education, California State University; M.A., Educational Administration, California State University; Ed.D., Organizational Leadership, University of La Verne

 

Meghan Lodge
Team Lead - Professional Studies

B.A., English, Minor History, King's College; M.A., English Language, Literature, and Rhetoric, Binghamton University

Child Care and Education


Dr. Aisha Williams
Instructor - College English; Writing Centers

B.A., Communication and Media Studies, Howard University; M.A., English Language and Literature, Creative Writing, City University of New York City College; Ed.D., Instructional Leadership, St. John’s University

Brian Brown
Team Lead - High School / ECE

B.A., Secondary Education/History, College Misericordia; M.A., History, American Military University

Erica Getts
Instructor - Library

B.S.E., Library Science, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania; M.L.S., Library and Information Science, University of Maryland


Erin Phillips
Instructor - Music

B.S., Music Education, Messiah College; M.S., Educational Development and Strategies, Wilkes University

 

 James Hadsell

Instructor - Biology
B.S., Neuroscience, Minor Psychology, King's College; M.S., Biotechnology, Marywood University; M.S., Medical Education Leadership, New England University Medical College


Larissa Grissom
Instructor - Psychology

B.A., Psychology, Oklahoma State University; M.S., Psychology, University of Phoenix; Ed.D., Educational Psychology, Capella University

Dr. Laurie Wellner
Director - High School/Professional Studies

B.A., Music Education, minor English, University of Nevada, Reno; M.A., Special Education, California State University; M.A., Educational Administration, California State University; Ed.D., Organizational Leadership, University of La Verne

Meghan Lodge
Team Lead - Professional Studies

B.A., English, Minor History, King's College; M.A., English Language, Literature, and Rhetoric, Binghamton University

Ryan Mayberry
Instructor - Social Science

B.A., History/Secondary Education, Marywood University; M.S., Curriculum & Instruction, The University of Scranton

 

Sarah Owens
Instructor -  Early Childhood

B.S., Early Childhood Education, Marywood University; B.S., Special Education, Marywood University; M.A., Education, Gratz College

Computers and Electronics

 

Ann Marie Mahoney
Instructor - Computer Science

B.S., Computer Science, University of Scranton; M.S., Information Systems, Marywood University; M.S., Curriculum & Education, University of Scranton

 

Jacob Boller

Director - DEC
B.A., Communication Studies, Minor Philosophy, University of Iowa; M.A., Media Studies, New School University; Executive M.A., Business, Quantic School of Business and Technology

 

Jonathan Boyson
Instructor - Computer Science

A.A.S., Cyber Security Management, Luzerne County Community College; B.S., Computer Science, Bloomsburg University


Dr. Laurie Wellner
Director - High School/Professional Studies

B.A., Music Education, minor English, University of Nevada, Reno; M.A., Special Education, California State University; M.A., Educational Administration, California State University; Ed.D., Organizational Leadership, University of La Verne

Ruth DeSantis
Team Lead -  Art, Design, Technology

B.A., Communication Arts, Radio/Television, Marywood University; M.S., Instructional Media, Wilkes University

Design and Creative Services

 

Christine Piazzi
Instructor - Interior Design/Decorator

B.A., Fine Arts, East Strousburg University

 Jacob Boller

Director - DEC
B.A., Communication Studies, Minor Philosophy, University of Iowa; M.A., Media Studies, New School University; Executive M.A., Business, Quantic School of Business and Technology


Dr. Laurie Wellner
Director - High School/Professional Studies

B.A., Music Education, minor English, University of Nevada, Reno; M.A., Special Education, California State University; M.A., Educational Administration, California State University; Ed.D., Organizational Leadership, University of La Verne


Ruth DeSantis
Team Lead -  Art, Design, Technology

B.A., Communication Arts, Radio/Television, Marywood University; M.S., Instructional Media, Wilkes University


Sandra Monahan
Instructor - Wedding/Floral/Event Planning

Etiquette Consultant, Etiquette Survival LLC; Association of Bridal Consultants; Robert Morris Junior College

Healthcare

 

Alison McHale
Team Lead - Allied Health

A.S., Medical Secretarial, Holyoke Community College; B.S., Business Administration, Western New England University; M.A., Business Administration, Marywood University


Jaime Nguyen
Director

B.A., Biology, University of Toledo; M.S., Medicinal Chemistry, University of Toledo; M.D., Medical Degree, Medical School for International Health (MSIH) in Collaboration with Columbia University Medical Center; MPH, Master of Public Health, University of Pittsburgh

 

Jesie Davenport
Instructor - Pharmacy

B.S., University of Sciences in Philadelphia

Kellie Snodgrass
Instructor -  Public Health

B.S., Business Administration, Murray State Jr. College; M.A., Public Administration in Public Health, Platt College

Kimberly Blyther
Instructor - Optician

A.S., Medical Assistant, South University; B.S., Healthcare Management, South University

 Krystal Green

Team Lead - Pharmacy Technology
B.S., Psychology, Virginia Commonwealth University; M.B.A., Healthcare Management, Liberty University


Melissa Fazio
Instructor -  Healthcare Management

B.A., Health Services and Administration, Marywood University

Monique Reed
Instructor -  Pharmacy Technology

A.S., Pharmacy Technician, South Campus, West Miflin

Nicola Campbell
Instructor -  Pharmacy Technology

B.A., Health Education, Ashford University; M.A., Education, Ashford University; Ed.D., Philosophy, Ashford University

Nicolle Polites
Instructor -  Pharmacy Technology

A.S., Pharmacy Technician, Sanford Brown Institute

Pamela Ward
Instructor -  Medical Assisting

B.S., Health Studies, Siena Heights University

Susan Meehan
Instructor - Medical Assisting - Externship

A.S., Business Administration, Penn State University

Theresa Sinkevich
Instructor -  Healthcare

A.S., Healthcare Management, Penn Foster College; Electronic Medical Records Certified, Penn Foster; Career Diploma, Medical Assistant, Fortis Institute

Vanessa Rodriguez
Instructor -  Medical Assisting

Diploma, Medical Technician Assistant, Florida Technical College; Diploma, Phlebotomy, American Vocational Academy

ICS Canada

 

Michael Savich
Instructor -  Non-Technical Business

B.A., Urban/Economic Geography, McGill University; B.A., Anthropology, McGill University; B.A., Religious Studies, McGill University

 

Stuart MacLellan
Instructor - Technical Business

B.S., Physics, Concordia University; DEC Electrotechnology, Instrumentation and Control, Vanier College (CEGEP)

Skilled Trades and Industrial


Jeffrey Holt
Instructor - Trades
A.S., Computer Aided Drafting, American Trades Institute; B.A., Management and Organizational Development/Human Resources Management, Spring Arbor University; M.A., Education, Western Michigan University

John Reid
Director

A.A.S., Mechanical and Electrical Technology, Community College of the Air Force; B.S., Occupational Education, Management, Wayland Baptist University; M.S., Management, Human Resource Management, Wilmington University

 Jon DeEsch

Senior Instructor - Skilled Trades

B.S., Political Science, University of Scranton; M.S., Education- Curriculum and Instruction, University of Scranton


Joseph Michael Zapinski

Instructor - Trades

A.S., CAD Design and Drafting, Anthem College; M.B.A., Project Management, Colorado Technical University


Joseph Myers
Instructor - Trades
A.S., Computer Aided Drafting, ITT Technical Institute

Steve Strapple
Team Lead - Trades

A.A.S., Mechanical and Electrical Technology, Community College of the Air Force; A.A.S., Instructor of Technology/Military Science, Community College of the Air Force; A.A.S., Educational and Training Methodology, Wayland Baptist University; B.S., Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University; M.A., Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, University of Texas at San Antonio

Robert Shafer
Lead Instructor - Skilled Trades
B.S., Mechanical Engineering, Penn State University

Travel and Hospitality


Dr. Laurie Wellner
Director - High School/Professional Studies

B.A., Music Education, minor English, University of Nevada, Reno; M.A., Special Education, California State University; M.A., Educational Administration, California State University; Ed.D., Organizational Leadership, University of La Verne


Meghan Lodge
Team Lead - Professional Studies

B.A., English, Minor History, King's College; M.A., English Language, Literature, and Rhetoric, Binghamton University

Veterinary

 

Chandel DeLucca
Instructor - Vet - General

A.S., General Studies, Luzerne County Community College; A.S., Veterinary Technology, Johnson College

Daniele Nevins
Instructor - Veterinary Technology

A.S., Veterinary Technology, St. Petersburg College; B.S., Business Management, Kean University

Heather Struble Leer
Externship Admin Assistant - Externship

A.A., General Studies, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College; A.S., Veterinary Technology, Cedar Valley Community College

Kathy Ruane
Clinical Coordinator - Externship

A.S., Animal Health Technology, Harcum College; B.A., Biology, Wilkes University; M.S., Education- Curriculum and Instruction, University of Scranton

Maggie Cawley
Instructor - Veterinary

A.A.S., Business Administration, Southeastern Business College; A.A.S., Veterinary Technology, Columbus State Community College; B.S., Business Management, University of Findlay


Megan Chadwick
Director - Veterinary Technology

A.S., Veterinary Technology, Johnson College; B.S., Business, Management/Marketing Track, Penn State Worthington Scranton

Meghan Wells
Instructor - Veterinary Technology

A.A., Business Administration, Harrisburg Area Community College; B.S., Veterinary Medical Technology/Chemistry, Wilson College; M.S., Public Health - Infectious Disease/Epidemiology Concentration, Virigina Polytechnic Institute and State

Shawna Burke
Instructor - Veterinary Technology

A.A.S., Veterinary Technology, Vatterott College; B.S., Veterinary Technology, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Vicki McLain
Instructor - Veterinary Technology

A.S., Specialized Technology, Johnson College

Need more info or ready to enroll?

We're here to help. Call 800-275-4410 9AM - 9PM EST